HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT WILLIAM M. HIGGINBOTHAM

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant William M. Higginbotham is the Superintendent, Air Force Network Integration Center, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. The Air Force Network Integration Center, provides program offices with network design, software evaluation, performance analysis, and architecture development services to ensure a smooth, safe, and reliable transition of air, space, and cyberspace systems and capabilities onto Air Force networks. Chief Higginbotham advises the Commander on issues affecting the center's more than 250 military, civilian, and contract personnel and is responsible to the Commander for the professional development, military readiness, and mission effectiveness of its Airmen.

Chief Higginbotham grew up in Bristol, Connecticut.  He entered the Air Force in November 1990.  His background includes a variety of positions in maintenance, engineering & installation, operations, and test and evaluation.  Chief Higginbotham has deployed to Qatar where he supported Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Combined Defense of the Arabian Gulf, and Joint Task Force Horn of Africa.  Prior to his current assignment, Chief Higginbotham was the Squadron Superintendent, 36th Communications Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam.  

EDUCATION

1991 Secure Telecommunications Systems Specialist Course, Lackland AFB, TX
1996 Airman Leadership School, MacDill Air Force base, Florida.
2004 NCO Academy, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.
2006 Senior NCO Academy by correspondence 
2007 Associate degree in Information Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2009 Bachelor of Science in Business Management, University of Phoenix (Summa Cum Laude)
2010 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Alabama (DG)
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course by correspondence
2014 Master of Science in Cyber Security, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, MD.
2016 Cyber 400, Pentagon, Washington DC.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. November 1990 – January 1991, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. January 1991 – July 1991, Student, Lackland AFB, Texas.
3. July 1991 – July 1993, Secure Telecommunications System Specialist, 1956th Communications Group/374th Communications Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan.
4. July 1993 – June 1995, Small Computer Maintenance Specialist, 65th Communications Squadron, Lajes Field, Azores, Purtugal.
5. June 1995 – Nov 2001, Engineering and Installation Team Chief, 6th Communications Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida
6. November 2001 – July 2006, NCOIC, Secure Video networks, Data Masked.
7. July 2006 – November 2008, Maintenance Superintendent, Data Masked
8. November 2008 – December 2010, Plans and Resources Superintendent, Data Masked
9. December 2010 – June 2011, Electronic Warfare Operations Flight Chief, Data Masked
10. June 2011 – January 2013, Mission Systems Superintendent, 726th Air Control Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
11. January 2012 – July 2012, Maintenance Superintendent, 71st Expeditionary Air Control Squadron, Al Udeid Air base, Qatar
12. January 2013 – December 2013, Maintenance Superintendent, 726th Air Control Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
13. December 2013 – May 2014, Squadron Superintendent, 726th Air Control Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
14. May 2014 – May 2015, Squadron Operations Superintendent, 51st Communications Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
15. May 2015 – May 2016, Squadron Superintendent, 51st Communications Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea 
16. May 2016 – July 2017, Squadron Superintendent, 36 Communications Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
17. July 2017 – Present, Superintendent, Air Force Network Integration Center

DECORATIONS


Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS  

2013 SNCO of the 4th Quarter, 552d Air Control Wing/Team Tinker
2013 SNCO of the Year, 726 Air Control Squadron
2013 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, 726th Air Control Squadron
2012 Information Dominance SNCO of the Year (3D190), 552d Air Control Wing
2011 General John P. Jumper Award for Warfighting Integration, Data Masked 
2010 SNCO Academy Distinguished Graduate
2009 SNCO of the Year, Data Masked
2007 SNCO of the Year, Data Masked 
2007 Lance P. Sijan Award , Data Masked 
2005 NCO of the Year, Data Masked 
1993 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant 1 September, 2015

(Current as of July 2017)